Lawyerment Discussion Forum
The Malaysian Law Discussion Forum for All
Forum Home | Sign In | Sign Up | Search | Help | Lawyerment HomePost a New Message | Reply this Thread | Printer

Home / Malaysia Immigration & Criminal Law / Immigration Law
malaysian woman married to american
employment/immigration law

New Messagemalaysian woman married to american (modified 0 times) aida
Profile | Email
I am a Malaysian woman married to an American citizen. I have the following questions.

In the event that through marriage, I acquire American citizenship. Am I required to give up my Malaysian citizenship? I found this statement from Lawyermen.com.my - the Malaysian Online Legal Resource - "If you have acquired by registration, naturalization or other voluntary or formal act, other than marriage, the citizenship of a foreign country, the Federal Government shall by order deprive of your citizenship." I am unsure because of the term "other than marriage" used.

If I deliver my baby in America, can my baby be registered as a Malaysian citizen?

If we decide to reside in Malaysia, can my husband get an employment pass to work in Malaysia? If yes, 1) how long does the process take? 2) does he have to get a job offer first and 3) how long is the employment pass valid for?

Can my husband apply to become a Permanent Resident of Malaysia? If yes, what are the requirements?

How can my husband get an Entry Permit to Malaysia? Are holders of Entry Permits eligible to work in Malaysia?

What is meant by "Persons in possession of specialist or professional qualification"? Is a bachelor's degree included in "professional qualification"? If no, is an MBA included?

Thank you!

08 Apr, 2003 16:37:38

New MessageRE:malaysian woman married to american (modified 0 times) Vince
The term "other than marriage" here means:

You actually acquired you American Citizenship "through/by marriage" while dependant on your American Husband.

So, your Malaysian Citizenship shall NOT be seized. But any other ways of acquiring a citizenship of a foreign country, "OTHER THAN through/by Marriage" then, your Malaysian Citizenship SHALL BE DEPRIVED or be Seized.

You can register your baby in either America or Malaysia. BUT...your baby is still an American, NOT Malaysian. All Children's citizenship follow the Father's.

He needs to find an Employer who is willing to sponsor him for his Work Pass.

Process depends on the efficiency and work-speed of the Immigration staff.

Employment Pass usually valid for Two (2) years.

If your husband has or YOU have "Enough Money" to invest in Malaysia, you can easily be his sponsor for Stay in Malaysia. You can be his Employer or Business Partner.

Professional or Specialist qualification here means Bachelor Degree and higher, specialized in certain fields.

In brief, if You have the Money to invest in Malaysia, there are many ways you could easily make things work for you and your husband.

please also visit: http://www.imi.gov.my/ for details.

Good luck.

09 Apr, 2003 12:31:24

New MessageRE:malaysian woman married to american (modified 0 times) aida
Thank you Vince. This is very helpful.

I was hoping the citizenship laws for Malaysia had been changed because of older discrimatory laws (if I'm a Malaysian man, my child can get Malaysian citizenship, but not if I'm a woman) but I guess it hasn't.

As for the investment, do you know what is defined as "enough money"? Is there a specific amount, like the Silver Hair program? Or is it only if I own a business and sponsor him, doesn't matter the amount? Also, if he gets his employment pass through my sponsorship, is he able to apply for work in other firms as well, or is he restricted to working in "our" business?

Thanks again!

09 Apr, 2003 19:06:24

New MessageRE:malaysian woman married to american (modified 0 times) Vince
Please visited the website: http://www.imi.gov.my/
then click FAQ and
"Foreign Workers"
the "Special Programme".

These will provide you some general knowledge and "Ideas" of getting what you want. Do Not forget "Loophole" exists.

13 Apr, 2003 15:43:36

New MessageRE:malaysian woman married to american (modified 0 times) Vince
Enough Money while referring to YOU means:

You will sponsor your husband' stay and you have a sustainable amount of money that is sufficient and able to provide a reasonable living condition for your husband, eventhough he might be without work for few years in Malaysia.

Enough Money while referring to Your Husband means:

The Amount as stated in the "Special Programme" and "Malaysia My Second Home".

Best wishes.

21 Apr, 2003 23:56:07

New MessageRE:malaysian woman married to american (modified 0 times) aida
Thanks Vince. This is very helpful.
22 Apr, 2003 00:53:17

New Messagemalaysian woman married to arabian (modified 0 times) bob hurt here
dear guys.my story to marrige to malaysian lady .and apply for pass 5 years. i wanna marriage malaysian lady last year. but as law i have to go out for country. and enter again malaysia then take marriage study course take 3 days and learn more about marriage life. then after get that certificate in kuala lumpur. i went to her home town in terengganu state. travel 8 hours then attested immigration letter and (i must have my un marriage certificate wich is must attested from my embassy in malaysia and forigen affair office ).with your couple photos then next days rushed to same state hospital for medical attest .then next week arrange for marriage party at her home town ..and by law i could can get certificate .next after 30 days but till then i have no more visa to stay in malaysia to marriage office issue me a letter to pass immigration. and get 1 month more visa i been to shah alam city for get 1 month pass but immigration shah alam stamped pass (no more further extension required) even they knew visa pass was issued by marriage department office of religion. then after 1 month. i got certificate from terengganu state and travel again to immigration office but at counter immigration she said you can not apply marrige citizen pass because my visa left only 2 days they need more 2 weeks for apply pass totherwise must have to leave the country. then i travel again terengganu to kuala lumpur and bought sri lankan air line ticket to leave country. but no flight available before 5 days. but i have no choice left so i bought ticket and rushed to klia air port early morning by taxi to fly back .after spent 7 hours at airport .i did not get my boarding becuse. i was over stay 2 days and as law find rm 35 per days i had to pay find .but when i reached at boarding counter reception said you need to reach putrajaya immigration office and pay find there it was 35 kl for airport. then i request alot to immigration authority but they refused. then i took taxi to reach putrajaya but they said buy new ticket .and queue in line there were around 110 peoples already in queue .then i rushed to kuala lumpur city for buy .again new ticket after i paid find and ticket extention to travel agency 430rm i go .again to putrajaya office but my turn was 75 number and 5pm office get closed .and then next day i ask my wife to come kl(she stay and work in johor baru 325km from kuala lumpur my house)then we both reached to immigration shah alam then she request 1 more month pass. they behave good and issue me 1 month pass by fee 100rm they said i can apply for 5 years pass but need attached 21 requirements 1. 2 sets of Form Imm.55

4. Malaysian Sponsor Statement form

5. Husband's and wife's particulars form

6. Additional information form

Security Bond which has been stamped with a RM10.00 revenue stamp
8. Statutory Declaration of marriage is still in effect

9. 2 passports size photographs of husband and wife

10. Photocopy of husband's/wife's birth certificate

11. Photocopy of husband's/wife's Identification Card

12. Photocopy of Marriage Certificate (marriage abroad)

13. Photocopy of Malaysian Marriage Certificate

14. Photocopy of Divorce/Death Certificate (if applicable)

15. Wedding photographs

16. Photocopy of children’s birth certificates

17. Trading License/ROC form/Form J (Proprietor)

18. Supporting letter from employer (Employee)

19. Income statement (Form J/bank book/3 months salary slip)

20. Residential address

21. Photocopy of husband's/wife's passport http://www.imi.gov.my/images/borang/Pas/IMM10.pdf we arranged that all documents took around 3 weeks and travel alot after my wife took maney holidays from office we rushed to immigration office shah alam and try to submit documents but immigration lady at counter said becuse your wife ic from johor baru so you apply from johor baru even i explane alot we have plan to stay and business in kuala lumpur and we are looking for place for shop let but she refused as we apply in shah alam city (senior foreign businessmen it take money troubles if your visa pass or business pass from other state so you have to rush every time that state for any business approval) and we left no enough money to travel and pay more fee and headch so i told my wife you stay in malaysia and i will travel to arab every 2 months later better we stop quarreling and riding for unavailable pass.we both travel 1000KM+JB KL 350KM+JB TERANGGANU 800KM+TERENGGANU JB 800KM.JB SHAH ALAM KL 400KM +SHAH ALAM JB 400KM.TOLL PLAZA FEE 50RM PER JB KL TOUR BY HIWAY.+KUANTAN KL 300KM FOR WIFE BIRTH CERTIFICATE+KUANTAN JB 400KM VIA MERSING+JB SHAH ALAM 400KM +SHAHA ALAM JB VIA HIWAY MELAKA+ IF I AM NOT WRONG WE SPENT MALAYSIAN CURRENCY RM30,000 OVER OUR MARRIGE AND TRAVEL BY AIR PLANE AND BY CAR AND BUS AROUND 6000km.SO AFTER THAT DOCUMENTS RACE AGAINST OUR PEACE LOVE LIFE WE DECIDE TO STOP MORE.

04 Aug, 2012 17:38:46


Post a New Message | Reply this Thread | Printer | Forward
All times are MYT


Copyright © 1999-2014 Lawyerment.com. All rights reserved

Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact | About Us | Advertising Opportunities
Disclaimer - Please Read Carefully

These Bulletin Board pages are intended as a public service primarily to allow non-lawyers and lawyers to share experiences and opinions with other non-lawyers and lawyers. They are NOT intended to be a source of advertising, solicitation, legal advice, self-promotion or disparagement. Lawyerment assumes absolutely no responsibility for postings or their content. Visitors may post questions, comments and replies without prior review by Lawyerment, but we reserve the right to delete any postings (in whole or in part) for any reason at any time.
However, the fact that a posting remains on site NEVER means that it has been approved or endorsed by Lawyerment. By making a posting you are agreeing that the material you post becomes the property of Lawyerment. Lawyerment is a unit of Magnificent Communication. Visitors should exercise great caution when reading this (or any other) Bulletin Board. Be aware that those who post messages may not be who they claim to be. Never to rely on any advice in legal matters except from an attorney you have retained to represent you and your interests. To locate and retain an attorney we suggest you visit our Lawyerment Lawyers' Directory.
Click here to visit Lawyerment.com for 1000's of answers to legal questions. Please read our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer & Conditions Of Use.
Copyright © 1999-2014 Lawyerment.com. All rights reserved