Lawyerment Discussion Forum
The Malaysian Law Discussion Forum for All
Forum Home | Sign In | Sign Up | Search | Help | Lawyerment HomePost a New Message | Reply this Thread | Printer

Home / Malaysia Business & Finance Law / Tax Law
working oversea
way of income tax declaration

New Messageworking oversea (modified 0 times) carol
Hi,im a malaysian Chinese but working at Philippine.

Q1) I had pay income tax to Philippine gov. And my salary is bank in to my Malaysia bank account.

a) Shall i declare to Malaysia Inland Revenue that im working at oversea? But heard that, oversea worker will be charge higher price when buying property at Malaysia.
Pls help to verified on this? And if this is true, any idea about the price different on the same property, if compare to the Malaysian who working in Malaysia?

b) alternative way is, i declare myself working under my bro company, without mention about working oversea.
What action will be taken, if they found out, im cheating on this?

Please kindly advice the pro and cons for both, with the concern on i'm planning to buy a house in 2 years time.

19 Feb, 2009 22:52:12

New MessageRE:working oversea (modified 0 times) gtchye
1a) Assuming you are not a tax resident of Malaysia, (Please refer Sec 7 of the Malaysian Income Tax Act 1967 for definition of tax resident), income remitted into Malaysia is not taxable in Malaysia (Para 28, Sch 6, Income Tax Act).

Property price is agreed upon between the buyer and the seller, nothing to do with Income Tax since you are a Malaysian.

1b) The Income Tax knows if you are in Malaysia or not. They may ask to see your passport. Assuming your bro's co is in Malaysia and pay you salary when you are not a tax resident in Malaysia, the you will be taxed as non-resident. The rate is 27% of your income, flat, without any personal reliefs.

I will update more tax issues in my blog www.mytaxtips.wordpress.com from time to time.

26 Feb, 2009 09:59:20

New MessageRE:working oversea (modified 0 times) carol
gtchye, thanks for your reply.

my consequent questions as below:

1.Money remitted into Malaysia is not taxable. Will it be different case depends on the way of remit.
Mine is through money changer.

2.A non-resident Malaysian buying a new house, will still entitle to the normal launching price?
Or i should open a new thread under Real Estate Law?

Thanks

01 Mar, 2009 05:24:44

New MessageRE:working oversea (modified 0 times) gtchye
1. No difference. I know some people, even companies, send money through money changers because it is cheaper or some times they do not want to go through the banks for regulations purposes.

2. You need to distinguish between non-Malaysians and non-residents under the Income Tax Act. You can be a Malaysian and a non-tax resident under the Income Tax Act. Or you can be a non-Malaysian and yet a tax-resident. If you are buying properties from developers directly, then you can ask them if they have different pricing for Malaysians and foreigners.

01 Mar, 2009 12:15:56


Post a New Message | Reply this Thread | Printer | Forward
All times are MYT


Copyright © 1999-2014 Lawyerment.com. All rights reserved

Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact | About Us | Advertising Opportunities
Disclaimer - Please Read Carefully

These Bulletin Board pages are intended as a public service primarily to allow non-lawyers and lawyers to share experiences and opinions with other non-lawyers and lawyers. They are NOT intended to be a source of advertising, solicitation, legal advice, self-promotion or disparagement. Lawyerment assumes absolutely no responsibility for postings or their content. Visitors may post questions, comments and replies without prior review by Lawyerment, but we reserve the right to delete any postings (in whole or in part) for any reason at any time.
However, the fact that a posting remains on site NEVER means that it has been approved or endorsed by Lawyerment. By making a posting you are agreeing that the material you post becomes the property of Lawyerment. Lawyerment is a unit of Magnificent Communication. Visitors should exercise great caution when reading this (or any other) Bulletin Board. Be aware that those who post messages may not be who they claim to be. Never to rely on any advice in legal matters except from an attorney you have retained to represent you and your interests. To locate and retain an attorney we suggest you visit our Lawyerment Lawyers' Directory.
Click here to visit Lawyerment.com for 1000's of answers to legal questions. Please read our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer & Conditions Of Use.
Copyright © 1999-2014 Lawyerment.com. All rights reserved